Seminar Schedule and Program

8:15 Seminar I Registration opens
9:15 Opening Ceremony
9:30 Seminar I begins (90-minute seminar *11:00 course certificate awarded)
Switching (about 50 minutes)
10:30 Seminar II Registration opens
12:00 Seminar II begins (90-minute seminar *13:30 course certificate awarded)
Switching (about 50 minutes)
13:00 Seminar III Registration opens
14:30 Seminar III begins (90-minute seminar *16:00 course certificate awarded)

Seminar I 9:30-11:00

No.1

Kobudo

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Naonobu Ahagon (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.2

Kobudo

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Giyu Gibo (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.3

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Kenyu Chinen (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.4

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 9 Dan

Masaaki Ikemiyagi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Supplementary Exercises, Instruction and disassembly of Goju-ryu kata

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.5

Uechi-ryu kei

Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Haruyoshi Shimabukuro (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic (thrusting, kicking, Sanchin) Yakusoku Kumite, Kata instruction

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.6

Kobudo

Kobudo Hanshi 10 Dan

Seiki Takushi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic training in Bo-jutsu, kata instruction

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.7

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Minoru Nakazato (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kata instruction (Naihanchi, Pinan)

Disassembly of Kata (Pinan)
Yakusoku kumite

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.8

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Eisho Nakazato (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic movements, supplementary exercise Kata (PINAN Sho Dan, PINAN Go Dan, PASSAI DAI, KUSANKU SHO, Disassembly of Kata)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.9

Uechi-ryu kei

Uechi-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Tsutomu Nakahodo (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Instruction tailored to beginners to high-dan students Supplementary exercise Kata, SANCHIN, KANSHIWA, KANSHU, SECHIN, SESAN, SERYU, KANCHIN, SANSERYU

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

Seminar II 12:00 – 13:30

No.10

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Masanari Kikukawa (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Kata and disassembly of Kata

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan Arena

No.11

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Renshi 6 Dan

Yuichi Nakamoto (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Goju-ryu basic exercise, basic motion Kata (GEKISAI I, GEKISAI II, SAIFA, SHISOCHIN, etc.))

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.12

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Okinawa Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Morinobu Maeshiro (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Shorini-ryu training kata, (Kata) NAIHANCHI and disassembly of Kata, supplementary exercise)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.13

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Sadayuki Taira (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kote Training, Basic Kata (SANCHIN), disassembly of Kata (SEPAI)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.14

Uechi-ryu kei

Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 7 Dan

Kanji Uechi (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, supplementary exercise, Yakusoku Kumite , etc.)

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.15

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Supreme Shihan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Morio Higaonna (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.16

Kobudo

Kobudo Hanshi 10 Dan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Kotaro Iha (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic movements of Bo Kata, CHOUN NU KUN, disassembly of Kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.17

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Iken Tokashiki (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Tomari-te Basic Exercises Tomari-te Kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.18

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorinji-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Takeshi Nakazato (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kata instruction (PASSAI, SESAN)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

Seminar III 14:30 – 16:00

No.19

Kobudo

Okinawa Dento Kobudo(Shinken Taira kei)

Hanshi 10 Dan

“Okinawa Karate and Kobujutsu” Intangible Cultural Asset designated by Okinawa Prefecture

Masahiro Nakamoto (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Ryukyu Kobudo preservation society

Hanshi 9 Dan

Masakazu Kinjo (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Nunchaku vs Dagger
Nunchaku Vs Bo

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.20

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Matubayashi-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Yoshitaka Taira (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
Fukyugata I, ANANKU, WANKAN Kata and Applied disassembly

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.21

Uechi-ryu kei

Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Narihiro Shinjo (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Uechi-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Yoshimitsu Matsuzaki (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, SESAN, disassembly of SESAN

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.22

Uechi-ryu kei

Uechi-ryu Hanshi 8 Dan

Kazuya Takara (Okinawa Prefecture Karate Federation)

Contents
SANCHIN, supplementary exercise, KANSHIWA

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
Arena

No.23

Kobudo

Hanshi 9 Dan

Hiroshi Akamine (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.24

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorini-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Minoru Higa (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan 1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.25

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Meitatsu Yagi (Okinawa Karate Kobudo Federation)

Contents

Court
Okinawa Prefectural Budokan
1st Renmei Dojo, 2nd Renmei Dojo, 3rd Renmei Dojo

No.26

Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Yoshio Kuba (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Basic Karate Movements
SEPAI, SAIFA
Disassembly of kata

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.27


Naha-te kei

Goju-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Shintoku Gushiken (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Goju-ryu Kyoushi 8 Dan

Yukimasa Ishiki (Okinawa Prefecture Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Goju-ryu basic move
Kata (SEENCHIN, SEPAI)
Disassembly of kata
Learning and disassembling of SEPAI Basics of Jiyu Kumite, which can be used for self-defense

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan

No.28

Shuri / Tomari-te kei

Shorinji-ryu Hanshi 10 Dan

Masanobu Sakugawa (All Okinawa Karatedo Federation)

Contents
Kata instruction(SESAN,ANANKU,FUKYUGATA I)

Court
Okinawa Karate Kaikan